• Home
  • Families - Maintaining Legal Dependent Immigration Status

Maintaining Legal Dependent Immigration Status

Basically, the legal immigration status of family members in a dependent status remains valid only as long as the primary individual from whom their status is derived maintains legal status. However, immigration regulations further limit or restrict certain activities, such as enrollment and employment, for individuals in a dependent status.

The most common dependent immigration status for family members of international students is either F-2 (dependent of an F-1) or J-2 (dependent of a J-1). Detailed information regarding both of the status types can be found at the following links:

Sometimes an international student is here in a non-student immigration category (other than F or J). Comparable regulations may apply to dependents in these status types as well. However, since they are not student categories, their status is typically supported by employment or other type of sponsorship. Therefore, the International Student Services Office (ISS) can only provide general information, but not advise, on their status issues. Otherwise, any questions regarding dependent immigration status should be directed to an advisor in the ISS Office.


Families


Pre-Arrival

Housing

Transportation

Getting Involved

Conversational English Support

Maintaining Status
Presidential Executive Order Update & Information
 
 


KU Today
One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
23rd nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets," Military Times