Other Categories (H-1B, E-2, etc.)

Listed below are general guidelines for maintaining your legal status while enrolled at KU in an immigration category other than F-1 or J-1. This information is provided as a courtesy and should not be considered legal advice. For more specific information, you should consult either with the employer, organization, agency, or individual responsible for your presence in the country, or with competent legal counsel.

If you wish to change your status to that of an F-1 or J-1 student, please arrange to meet with an ISS advisor to discuss your options. You can also refer to the Change of Status webpage for information about the process. If you do change your status while you are a KU student, please notify the ISS office and provide applicable documentation so that necessary updates to your record can be made.


A-1/A-2 Dependent (Spouse or Child of A-1/A-2 Diplomat or Foreign Government Official)
  • Remains in status only as long as the A-1/A-2 from whom status is derived remains in valid A-1/A-2 status
  • Duration of stay is not date-specific and is conditional as noted above
  • Study is permitted without limits
  • Employment is permitted if endorsed by their diplomatic mission and U.S. Department of State, but must apply to USCIS for authorization (child dependents are only eligible to apply for employment until attaining age 21 or until age 23 and in some cases 25 if a full-time student)
B-1/B-2 (Tourist Business/Pleasure)
  • Duration of stay is limited to expiration date on I-94
  • Study is not allowed, except for a casual short-term class that is not the primary purpose of presence
  • Employment is not permitted
  • Must change to a status that allows studying (usually F-1) prior to beginning a course of study
E-1/E-2 Dependent (Spouse or Child of E-1 Treaty Trader/E-2 Treaty Investor)
  • Remains in status only as long as the E-1/E-2 from whom status is derived remains in valid E-1 status and only until attaining age 21 if a dependent child
  • Duration of stay is limited to departure date on I-94 or until status terminates as noted above
  • Study is permitted without limits
  • Employment is permitted only for dependent spouses (not children) but must apply to USCIS for authorization; dependent children of E-1 TECRO employees may also apply for employment authorization
F-2 (Spouse or Child of F-1)
H-1B (Temporary Worker in Specialty Occupation)
  • Duration of stay is limited to expiration date on I-94 and is contingent upon continuation of employment with sponsoring employer
  • Study is permitted incidental to employment
  • Employment is limited to sponsoring H-1B employer, but may hold employment with more than one sponsoring employer if authorized separately for each one
H-4 (Spouse or Child of H-1B)
  • Remains in status only as long as the H-1B from whom status is derived remains in valid H-1B status and only until attaining age 21 if a dependent child
  • Duration of stay is limited to expiration date on I-94 or until status terminates as noted above
  • Study is permitted without limits
  • Employment is permitted only for a dependent spouse when the primary H-1B is the beneficiary of an I-140 (Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker) or has been granted H-1B status under AC21, which permits H-1B nonimmigrants seeking lawful permanent residence to work and remain in the U.S. beyond the six-year limit on their H-1B status; must apply to USCIS for authorization
J-2 (Spouse or Child of J-1)
K-1 (Fiancé of U.S. Citizen)
  • Admitted for 90 days for purpose of marriage to U.S. citizen
  • Duration of stay is conditional for intended purpose and is limited to expiration date on I-94
  • May not change or extend this status; must apply for adjustment to permanent resident following marriage
  • Study is permitted without limits
  • Employment is permitted but must apply to USCIS for authorization
K-3 (Spouse of U.S. Citizen)
  • May remain in U.S. while petition for adjustment to permanent residence is being adjudicated
  • Limitations on departure and re-entry during adjudication period
  • Study is permitted without limits
  • Employment is permitted but must apply to USCIS for authorization
L-1 (Intracompany Transferee)
  • Duration of stay is limited to expiration date on I-94 and is contingent upon continuation of employment with sponsoring employer
  • Study is permitted incidental to employment
  • Employment is limited to sponsoring L-1 employer
L-2 (Spouse or Child of L-1)
  • Remains in status only as long as the L-1 from whom status is derived remains in valid L-1 status and only until attaining age 21 if a dependent child
  • Duration of stay is limited to expiration date on I-94 or until status terminates as noted above
  • Study is permitted without limits
  • Employment is permitted (as a spouse dependent only) but must apply to USCIS for authorization
TD (Spouse or Child of TN)
  • Remains in status only as long as the TN from whom status is derived remains in valid TN status and only until attaining age 21 if a dependent child
  • Duration of stay is limited to expiration date on I-94 or until status terminates as noted above
  • Study is permitted without limits
  • Employment is not allowed
TN (Trade NAFTA for Citizens of Canada and Mexico)
  • Duration of stay is limited to expiration date on I-94 and is contingent upon continuation of employment with sponsoring employer
  • Study is permitted incidental to employment
  • Employment is limited to sponsoring TN employer, but may hold employment with more than one sponsoring employer if authorized separately for each

Presidential Executive Order Update & Information
 
 


KU Today
One of 34 U.S. public institutions in the prestigious Association of American Universities
44 nationally ranked graduate programs.
—U.S. News & World Report
Top 50 nationwide for size of library collection.
—ALA
23rd nationwide for service to veterans —"Best for Vets," Military Times